Customer Service

Our Products


Free delivery on Nakd and Trek healthy snacks

expert tips for healthy snacking

Nakd raisins healthy gluten free snacks

Nakd bars great healthy snacks

saturday delivery of Nakd and Trek healthy snacks

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Terms and privacy
Your access to and use of www.naturalbalancefoods.co.uk , www.eatnakd.com, www.trekbaruk.com is referred to as "the Website".

The Website is owned and operated by Natural Balance Foods Ltd. (NBF), Unit 10, Wornal Park, Menmarsh Road, Worminghall, HP18 9PH. Our contact details are set out in the "Contact Us" section of the Website.

There may be links to external websites on the Website or within our newsletters and social media platforms. The links are placed there for your convenience but NBF accepts no liability for the content or accuracy of any of those sites. The inclusion of such a link does not indicate that NBF endorses that site.

All copyright and other intellectual property rights in the Website and its content belong exclusively to NBF or its licensees. By accessing the Website, you agree to only access the content for your personal non-commercial use. None of the content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the consent of NBF.
NBF acknowledges its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation. It will only use personal data collected via the Website in accordance with the Act and the privacy policy located on the Website.

NBF shall use its reasonable endeavours to ensure any personal data is kept secure but due to the nature of the internet NBF does not accept any liability for those who intentionally attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website (to the extent permitted by law).

Privacy Policy
NBF is committed to your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we deal with personal information collected through the Website. By using the Website you consent to the use and processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. NBF will use reasonable care to ensure that information is accurate and is kept up to date. NBF shall not be liable for any losses or damage you may suffer as a result.

Information Tracking And Usage
NBF tracks and gathers information on this Website that helps us to identify our visitors’ needs related to our Website, our products and our services. NBF is the sole owner of the information tracked and gathered on the Website. The information is used for internal purposes only. It is kept in a form that does not identify individuals. We will never sell, or rent this information to any other organisation.

You have the option to provide personal information when registering to receive our newsletters as well as in the ‘Contact Us’ section of the Website, when applying to become a Brand Ambassador or when requesting product samples. This information will include your name, contact details, and information relating to your request or registration.

Cookies
We use a technology called cookies to track patterns of behaviour of visitors on the Website. Cookies are pieces of information the Website transfers to your computer. You may set your browser to refuse to accept cookies and unless you do so you are deemed to have accepted our use of them. The usage of cookies is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. When a user closes his browser the cookie session ends.

The following cookies are in the Natural Balance Foods website.
www.naturalbalancefoods.co.uk
Google Analytics (x4) 1st party & Session Tracking code
Natural Balance Foods (x1) Session Used for visitor tracking within site
Twitter (x1) 3rd party Tweets box on home page
Add This (x4) 3rd party ‘Like’, ‘Tweet’, ‘g+1’, ‘Share’
 

Cookie Types
1st party cookies are set on the host PC for the current domain. Examples of these are user preferences for text size, or selected view options.
3rd party cookies are set on the host PC, on a different domain. Examples of these are Google Analytics tracking cookies, and Social media sharing cookies.
Session cookies expire (are not saved in the host PC) when the browser is closed. Examples of these may be set for user ‘My account’ or ‘Shopping basket’ functions.

Where cookie functionality is required for specific user actions, ie: Login, Shopping basket, etc, then these cookies do not fall under the guidelines for storage and will be stored in order to provide the secure environment required for the requested action.
 

Shared Usage Of Data
We reserve the right to share accumulated, general demographic data for statistical purposes with selected partners. This data does not contain any personally identifiable data.

Links
This Website contains links to other sites. Please note NBF is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other Website to which we link.

Newsletter
When subscribing to our newsletter a visitor needs to provide the following mandatory information: Salutation, First Name, Last Name, Email Address. We reserve the right to amend this at any time.

Unsubscribe
Users who wish to no longer receive our newsletter or promotional emails may click on a link named “Unsubscribe” which is embedded with every email sent by NBF in order to not receive future messages.

Referral service
If a visitor decides to use our referral services in order to inform a friend or colleague about our Website, we request the name and email address of the recipient. Following this, NBF sends an automated message to the friend or colleague, with an invitation to visit our Website. NBF does not store the corresponding data.

Notification In Case Of Policy Change
Should we decide to change our privacy policy, we will inform visitors of such changes on our Website. This keeps our users up to date about which information we gather, how we are using this information, whether that information is made public and if yes, in what way. Should we decide to make use of personally identifiable information in another way than stated at the time when this information was gathered, the users concerned will be made aware of this via email. The users may then decide whether to unsubscribe/opt out of their data being used in this new fashion. Otherwise, we will only use data exclusively in accordance with the privacy policy under which they were gathered.

Address
Natural Balance Foods, 10 Wornal Park, Menmarsh Road, Worminghall, Buckinghamshire, HP18 9PH. Tel: 0845 862 5340 Email: treehouse@naturalbalancefoods.co.uk.  Our US office address is Natural Balance Foods (Inc.), 406 Bryant Cir Ste G, Ojai, CA 93023.